Email: im.sothy@ycc.org.kh
He has over 10 years’ experiences working in Cambodia for child and youth development, social accountability, civic engagement in good governance, and research development. He started with YCC to successfully implement and manage the I-SAF project (Implementation of Social Accountability Framework) in 2016. Sina holds master’s degree in Social Services and Development from Asian Social Institute (ASI), the Philippines under a MISEREOR Scholarship. He did his bachelor’s degree in psychology from Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP). He was a participant of the KOICA Fellowship Program on Global Training Session for Peace-building and International Cooperation Educator. He was also a alumnus Of Community Solutions Program (CSP). The Community Solutions Program is sponsored by the U.S. Department of State with funding provided by the U.S. Government and supported in its implementation by IREX. As a U.S. Department of State fellow with the Community Solutions Program, he completed the IREX-administered Community Leadership Institute and received ten Continuing Education Units from the George Mason University (GMU). GMU is a higher education institution located in the United States which certified the rigor of the Community Leadership Institute of which he completed 100 hours of leadership development coursework.